Canadian Citizenship - Eligibility, Rights, Obligations.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC) is the federal department that regulates Canadian citizenship, both for current citizenship holders and those applying for it. Since 2010, Canada has welcomed over 260,000 permanent residents each year, many of whom are now in the process of obtaining Canadian citizenship.

What are the advantages of being a Canadian citizen?

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC) is the federal department that regulates Canadian citizenship, both for current citizenship holders and those applying for it. Since 2010, Canada has welcomed over 260,000 permanent residents each year, many of whom are now in the process of obtaining Canadian citizenship.

Right to vote at any federal, provincial and municipal elections, as well as have theopportunity to run as an independent candidate;
You can travel outside Canada for an unlimited period of time without the loss of your citizenship. For example, in the following five years, permanent residents have to stay in the country at least two years;
You can travel outside Canada for an unlimited period of time without the loss of your citizenship. For example, in the following five years, permanent residents have to stay in the country at least two years;
Broad prospects in finding a job in Canada, including workplaces in the governmental structures that only Canadians can be eligible for;
The visa-free regime and simplified entry into most countries of the world and other benefits. For example, employment right in the USA under special programs between countries;
Opportunity to provide Canadian citizenship to a child born outside Canada.
 
Requirements for obtaining citizenship
Age of majority (18);
To have permanent resident status. A foreigner is issued a special plastic card, establishing his identity and enabling him to fulfill professional activity and live freely in Canada;
At least three years of residing in Canada for the last five years as a permanent resident at the time of applying for citizenship. Studying in Canada or temporary employment doesn’t provide for the permanent residence;
No outstanding tax arrears and filing income declaration for the last three years;

Basic knowledge of one of the official languages – English or French. Partially, this condition is checked during interviews and can be confirmed by one of the language proficiency certificates, e.g. IELTS;

To have a knowledge of some basic facts about Canada, including laws, citizen’s rights, and obligations. A special written test is designed for that. Each applicant will be provisionally given a study book with detailed information and hence, the applicant shouldn’t encounter any difficulties when passing the test;
Individuals under 18 should have a permanent residence status, but meeting the four-year education requirement isn’t necessary anymore;
For children under 18, the application must be submitted by their parents/adoptive parents or legal guardians, who have already been holders of the Canadian passports or are in the process of obtaining it;
Applicants between the ages 14 and 64 must demonstrate a sufficient ability in either English or French in order to communicate in Canadian society;
Applicants must not have a criminal history that doesn’t allow for obtaining citizenship.
 
Who can be denied the citizenship ?
Individuals serving a sentence in a prison or have been under investigation in any country;
Individuals charged with an offense and those that have been sentenced during the four years prior to applying for citizenship;
Individuals who have been denied a passport during the last five years on the basis of providing false information;
Individuals whose citizenship has been revoked on the basis of illegal actions.