Federal Skilled Trades Class - Canada Express Entry | SolidVisa
Immigrate to Canada through the Federal Skilled Trades Program

Canada Federal Skilled Trades Program

 

 The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for people who have different skills in trade and want to apply for a Canadian permanent residence.

All candidates for the Federal Skilled Trades Program should submit their application through the Express Entry immigration selection pool for immigration to Canada. So qualified applicants, first of all, should create a profile in the Express Entry system.

 The Federal Skilled Trades Program candidates receive a score under the Express Entry’s Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) based on the information provided in their profile. There’s a total of 1,200 points available under the CRS.

 

Canada Federal Skilled Trades Program Requirements

 

  1. Minimum 2 years of full-time paid work experience in a skilled trade in the past 5 years; the following groups of the National Occupation Classification (NOC) covering 40 different occupations:
  • NOC 72 – industrial, electrical and construction trades;
  • NOC 73 – maintenance and equipment operation trades;
  • NOC 82 – supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture, and related production;
  • NOC 92 – processing, manufacturing and utility supervisors and central control operators;
  • NOC 632 – chefs and cooks;
  • NOC 633 – butchers and bakers.
  1. Have a full-time job offer for at least one year from a Canadian employer together with Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) or certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial, territorial or federal authority.
  2. Pass a minimum required language level in English or French.
  3. A completed credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment report from an approved agency showing that your education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian secondary or post-secondary school.
  4. Sufficient settlement funds to support yourself, and any dependent family members, unless you obtain a job offer or already have the right to work in Canada;

  5. Evidence of a completed medical check-up;

  6. Applicants must obtain a security clearance. 

 

What You Must Know About The Federal Skilled Trades Program

 

 If you plan to become a permanent resident of Quebec, you must apply to the government of Quebec for a Quebec Selection Certificate. The province of Quebec manages its own immigration program outside the federal Express Entry under a special agreement with the Government of Canada.

 Likewise, you’ll probably need to check with the province or territory whether you need to be assessed for your trade. In addition, you might have to undergo training at your workplace in Canada.

 You can find out more about getting evaluated. Simply check with the website of the department that is responsible for trades in the province or territory where you would like to establish yourself. The process of the assessment will depend on where you wish to go. Each provincial website has more details about certificates of qualification to work in the province or territory in a specific skilled trade, and which steps you need to take to get one.

 If you cannot find your trade in the list of a province or territory, it might mean it is federally regulated.

 

Inadmissibility - Canada Federal Skilled Trades Program

 

 Another important thing you need to consider is inadmissibility. There are reasons why you may be denied entry to Canada, such as security, criminal or medical reasons.

 Usually, if you are inadmissible to Canada, you will be prohibited to enter the country. However, with a valid reason to travel to Canada, the government might issue you a temporary residence permit.

 If you have been convicted of a crime, you have options to overcome your inadmissibility.

 Serious crime also assumes driving under the influence, which includes driving under cannabis. This means you won’t be allowed to enter or stay in Canada unless you get a temporary resident permit. Additionally, you’ll have to pay the processing fee for the permit, and it doesn’t guarantee you’ll be admissible to Canada.

 A permit will be granted to you for the exact period of your stay in Canada. For example, three days to participate in a conference. Upon the expiration date of the permit, you must leave Canada or renew the current one before it expires.