The Federal Skilled Worker Class is an immigration stream designed for foreign skilled workers who want to become permanent residents in Canada.

All candidates for the Federal Skilled Worker should submit their application through the Express Entry immigration selection pool for immigration to Canada. So qualified applicants, first of all, should create a profile in the Express Entry system.

FSWP candidates receive a score under the Express Entry’s Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) based on the information provided in their profile. There’s a total of 1,200 points available under the CRS.

To be eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker Program, potential applicants must accumulate at least 68 points out of 100-point grid called “selection factors”: age (maximum 12 points), education (25 points), work experience (15 points), whether an applicant has a valid job offer (10 points), English and/or French language skills (28 points), adaptability (10 points).

Once in a while, the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) issues Invitations to Apply (ITAs) top candidates who receive the highest ranking score. Unsuccessful candidates can improve their score to increase chances of getting into the next draw of invitations.

Note: Foreign workers that plan to become permanent residents of Quebec, must apply to the government of Quebec for a Quebec Selection Certificate. The province of Quebec manages its own immigration program outside the federal Express Entry under a special agreement with the Government of Canada.
 

Eligibility Requirements

These following are the eligibility criteria:

Minimum one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience (1,560 hours) in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation under National Occupation Classification skill level 0 (managerial jobs), A (professional jobs) or B (tech jobs and skilled trades); or
Obtain a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer together with a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). It isn’t a must requirement, but candidates with a job offer receive additional points;

Pass a minimum required language level in English or French;
A completed credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment report from an approved agency showing that your education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian secondary or post-secondary school.
Sufficient settlement funds to support yourself, and any dependent family members, unless you obtain a job offer or already have the right to work in Canada;

Evidence of a completed medical check-up;

Applicants must obtain a security clearance.