Canada Immigration Frequently Asked Questions | SolidVisa
Find the most frequently asked questions about Canadian visas and immigration programs
How can Solidvisa help me?

a self-service information website aimed at assisting you all aspects of planning your move to Canada.

Our goal is to help people through impartial information that addresses key issues to help you with your move. We provide detailed resources on immigration to Canada, finding employment in Canada, and other useful information. We encourage you to digest this information carefully.

How can I find out which Canadian immigration program I may be eligible to apply for?

Our authorized immigration consultants who we work with can use their expertise to evaluate which of several Canadian immigration programs you may be best-suited to apply for, based on your personal profile.

What is Express Entry?

Before Express Entry was introduced in January 2015, applications for skilled worker immigration programs like the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program, and Canadian Experience Class were processed on a first-come-first-serve basis.

With no preliminary assessment of the eligibility of applicants, this paper-based application system led to issues like a huge backlog of applications and lengthy processing delays.

Express Entry is an electronic application system for the above-mentioned programs along with certain Provincial Nomination programs.

Only those who qualify for inclusion in the Express Entry pool and meet a minimum cutoff score will receive an Invitation to Apply for skilled worker immigration in one of the regular draws conducted by the government.

How can I apply under Express Entry?

The first step is to assess whether you fulfill the Express Entry eligibility requirements, which involves an evaluation of your age, language skills, presence of family members/relatives in Canada, educational qualifications, professional experience, and job offer(s) from a Canadian employer(s).

If you are eligible, the next step is to create your Express Entry profile. Upon submission, your profile will be evaluated by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and you will be included in the Express Entry pool of candidates and assigned points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

What is a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident

A Canadian Permanent Resident (PR) Visa allows an immigrant to live, work and study in Canada long-term and grants them special rights and privileges in Canada, yet, allows them to remain a citizen of their home country. They receive health care and most social benefits just like a Canadian citizen. A permanent resident is not allowed, however, to vote or run for political office, and cannot work in a job requiring a high-level security clearance. In order to keep permanent residency, you are required to live in Canada for at least 730 days over a five-year period. If you commit a serious crime, you risk the chance of being deported and losing permanent residency. One very important additional benefit is that after living in Canada with a permanent resident visa for only three years in the past five years and meeting other criteria, an immigrant has an opportunity to apply for Canadian citizenship

How does the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) work?

Under the CRS, your Express Entry profile is assessed on Human Capital and Skill Transferability factors of yourself and your spouse/common-law partner. Your profile is then assigned a score out of 600 points. Further, you can qualify for up to 600 additional points based on having a permanent member, proficiency in French, Canadian education, a Canadian job offer, or a provincial nomination.

Your CRS score will be calculated out of a combined total of 1200 points. There is a minimum cut off CRS score for each Express Entry draw. If you have more points than the minimum cut off when one of the draws happen, you will receive an Invitation to Apply.

Is a job offer from a Canadian employer

No. While having a job offer can help you score additional CRS points, absence of job offer does not disqualify Express Entry profile. However, you won’t be eligible for certain Skilled Worker programs that require successful applicants to have a job offer from a Canadian employer.

I am in the Express Entry pool. Now what?

Track Express Entry draws and compare your score with the score of each draw. If your score exceeds the CRS cut off, then you become eligible to receive an Invitation to Apply. You can then submit your application under your preferred skilled worker immigration program and, upon approval, obtain permanent residence in Canada.

How long will I remain in the Express Entry pool?

Your Express Entry profile will be valid for a period of one year (12 months). After this, you will have to fulfill applicable eligibility requirements and apply into the Express Entry pool again.

What about Professional Immigration Services Fees?

Just like government fees, professional immigration services also charge fees that depend, as above, on your family situation, the specific visa you apply for, and the complexity of your individual case. Payment is usually made when we begin to help you prepare the documents for your application. Fees can be paid in Canadian dollars by credit card, bank draft, check or money order.

Are there different Canadian immigration programs?

Yes - There are several different Canadian immigration programs, each with its own criteria, including:

Express Entry – The new Canadian immigration system which is designed to select skilled workers for immigration to Canada. It includes the following programs:

Federal Skilled Worker Visa (FSW) – The most sought-after program, as the Canadian government is hoping to attract qualified foreign workers;

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) – A program for those who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade; and

Canadian Experience Class Visa (CEC) – Temporary workers or students of foreign nationality who have lived and worked in Canada for some time, who have a good understanding of English or French, who have the required occupational skills and knowledge of Canadian society, may apply for a permanent resident visa through this program;

When do I pay Canadian government fees?

This depends on the type of visa you are applying for and the requirements of the Canadian office that you apply through. Generally, the fees must be paid upon submission of the documents. Payment is made by credit card or bank draft, certified check or money order.

How long does the Canadian Immigration application process take?

After the application has been officially submitted, the entire process is expected to take up to 18 months. Obviously, there are many factors that affect the immigration application processing time, such as the visa you are applying for, as well as which the Canadian Immigration Visa Office is processing the application. Processing times can change without prior notice.

Can proposals be submitted in hard copy?

No. All proposals must be submitted electronically via the online application form.

Professional Immigration fees?

Professional immigration service fees depend on your specific case, along with various factors such as:

The visa you applied for;

  1. Your family size;

  2. The complexity of your individual case; and

  3. Your economic situation

In some cases, the RCIC (under discretion) may agree on a more convenient payment plan that is tailored according to the client’s financial situation.