Self Employed Programs - Immigration to Canada | SolidVisa
Foreign artists, athletes, and farm workers can immigrate to Canada through Self-employed Programs

Canada Self-Employed Program

 

 What are the eligibility criteria for business immigration to Canada under the Self-employed Program? A candidate must be self-employed in relevant artistic, athletic or agricultural field in their country of origin. In addition, the candidate must be able to contribute significantly to one of the three fields through their relevant experience and skills in Canada. Qualified applicants will receive an invitation from the IRCC to apply for a permanent residency. The National Occupation Classification of Canada provides a full list of all the occupation types that fall under these three categories.

Self-Employed Program Requirements

 

 At the time of application for the Self-Employed Program, candidates must meet requirements to receive points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Candidates with the highest scores, receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence in Canada. However, your score can always be improved throughout the process as you gain new skills or qualifications and get references or recommendations.

Age

Candidates applying for the Self-Employed Program receive scores based on their age, including the age of a spouse or a common-law partner. Younger candidates receive more scores, while older applicants receive less or no points under this stream.

Work Experience

 The number of years of experience in a candidate’s field is important and the more years the better. Candidates must have at least two years of experience in a selected field to work in that area of culture, athletics or agriculture. Unlike the Federal Skilled Worker Program, which requires qualification in a chosen field, there is much more flexibility in terms of entrepreneurship under the Self-Employed Program. Participation in international sporting events for athletes is also viewed as an experience. Candidate’s achievements and globally recognized awards in the listed profession, also count as an experience.

Education and Language Proficiency

 Applicants also get scores for their education and proficiency in English or French.

Adaptability

 The important factor is adaptability which evaluates how a candidate will be able to quickly adapt in a new country. Canada is a diverse, multicultural country with a lot of international communities, but together they work in harmony to build a strong economy and enrich cultural history. The criteria for this has to do with Canadian work experience, whether a candidate or his spouse studied in Canada and what family connections they have in the country.

Sufficient Funds

 One of the advantages of the Self-employed Program by which it stands out from an Entrepreneur Immigration Program is that there is no net-asset requirement. Yet you must prove you have sufficient funds for living expenses for yourself and any dependents coming in Canada with you.

 If you intend to settle in one of Canada’s provinces or territories as a professional athlete, farmer, or artisan, you may qualify to obtain a business immigrant visa for yourself and your family. You can apply via the following programs:

Federal Self-Employed Program

 

 Under a point-based grading system, which evaluates eligible business immigrants, the Federal Self-Employed Program considers applicants who have two years of relevant work experience within their field. Therefore, it's evidence that they can be successfully self-employed in any Canadian province except Quebec.

Quebec Self-Employed Program

 

 Like the Federal Self-Employed Program, the Quebec Self-Employed Program requires candidates to prove they can be successfully self-employed within their field. This program assumes a minimum net asset requirement of $100,000 and the intention to reside in Quebec.

Provincial Nominee Programs for Self-Employed

 

 If a foreigner plans to settle in one of Canada’s provinces, they can apply for a Self-Employed Program under the Provincial Nominee Program. Each province and territory imposes its eligibility requirements and criteria. Often there are many requirement convergences that can be seen in other business immigration programs, such as years of experience and proof of personal funds.

What You Must Know About Self-Employed Program

 

 

Self-Employment in Cultural Occupations

 Cultural occupations under the Self-Employed Program include many professional activities. It includes musicians, artists, filmmakers, journalists, illustrators and so on. Designers, choreographers, film producers and directors are also considered as cultural occupations.

 

Self-Employment in Athletics

 Apart from athletes, this category includes coaches and trainers.

 

Self-Employment in Farm

 You should take into account that the self-employed program in this category is not for people who would like to try to be self-employed. Self-employment in the farm requires extensive experience in farming and skills dealing with machinery and all aspects of modern farming.

 Similarly, the cultural and athletic activities are for professionals with long experience who have proved they can support themselves and their family through these activities. In fact, you must be a world-class level professional.

 The government of Canada will allow you to purchase a farm in Canada if you demonstrate competence in the technology; deep knowledge of farming techniques and markets for grain and animal products. Additionally, you must prove you have supported yourself and your family by farming for an extensive period.

 Are you considering to start, invest in or purchase a business in Canada? Our Solid Visa immigration consultants will assist you in submitting your documentation correctly and on time. Solid Visa agents will also consult you on the visa options based on your individual profile.

Contact us today to begin your application process through the Self-employed program.