Parents and Grandparents Program (PGP) within Canada’s Family Class sponsorship initiatives allows for permanent residence for parents and/or grandparents of applicants.

Eligibility requirements

In order to be a sponsor of your parents and grandparents to obtain a permanent residence, you must be:

Minimum 18 years old; and
A Canadian permanent resident or a citizen of Canada.

In addition, to sponsor your parents and grandparents to come to Canada as permanent residents, you have to:

Demonstrate proof of sufficient funds to support that person and their dependents;
Submit a notice of assessment by the Canadian Revenue Agency, showing that you have the minimum necessary income level for this program;
Demonstrate a notice of the necessary income level for three subsequent years. In case you are married, the income of both persons can be included; and
The sponsor and the sponsor relative must sign a sponsorship agreement that obliges thesponsor to support financially the sponsored person for up to 20 years.

If you are a potential sponsor who resides in Quebec, then in addition, you have to also comply with Quebec’s immigration sponsorship criteria after IRCCC approves you as a sponsor.

The 2019 Changes for PGP

Sponsorship Program in Canada has gone through some changes. The application system was in place prior to 2017. Applicants were chosen based on geography or would have more chances for success if families were able to pay for expensive immigration lawyers.

Then a lottery system was introduced, which gained strong criticism. Many families aiming to bring their parents or grandparents to Canada for different reasons, were disappointed by the randomness of the lottery selection and wanted a change.

Currently, a sponsor must submit an “interest to sponsor” form online. A priority is given to applicants based on the order of forms– the so-called “first-come-first-served” process. Sponsors that meet all requirements should inform the IRCC about their intention to sponsor their parents and grandparents to come to Canada. Then, based on the order in which their applications are received, they will be invited to fill out an application to sponsor their parents or grandparents.

Application Process

 

You, as a sponsor, must submit a sponsor application, and your parent or grandparent must apply for permanent residence. The two applications should be sent together at the same time.

Application steps:

  1. Fill out and submit the interest to sponsor form – Solid Visa can assist you in filling out the application.

  2. Get an invitation to submit a complete application – if invited, you’ll have to submit a complete application.

  3. Get the application package – a set of documents to be filled out by you and a person you are sponsoring.

  4. Pay application fees – the fee might include biometrics fee and also a payment for your medical check and a police certificate.

  5. Submit your application – you’ll have 60 days to submit the application.

  6. You will have to provide additional information about a person you are sponsoring – you should also inform the IRCC if your circumstances or a sponsored person’s circumstances change.