What You Need to Know - Canada Family Sponsorship | SolidVisa
Bring your children, parents, and grandparents after you immigrate to Canada

Canada Family Sponsorship: Choosing the Right Program

 

 Bringing in grandparents – you can sponsor your parents or grandparents through the Canada Family Sponsorship Program. The Government of Canada sets a specific number of applications every year. Besides, there’s also the Super Visa Program which allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada on extended multi-entry visas valid for a total of 10 years. Both sponsors and persons they sponsor must meet eligibility requirements for the program.

 Bringing in a spouse or common-law partner - there are a number of options available. For example, you can apply through a federal spousal sponsorship inside or outside of Canada.

Bringing in a dependent child – if you have a dependent child abroad (including adopted children), you will have an opportunity to bring your child under Canada’s Dependent Child Sponsorship Program. The dependent child must also meet the eligibility criteria.

 

Spouse/Partner Definition: Canada Family Sponsorship

 

 A spouse is a person who is in a legal marriage in a country of origin or under Canadian law. To be considered a common-law partner, a person must be in the continued cohabitation in a conjugal relationship for at least one year.

 

Dependent Child Definition: Canada Family Sponsorship

 

 A dependent is a child of a spouse or common-law partner who is under 22 and doesn't have a spouse or common-law partner of his own. Children over age 22 can be dependent if their parents supported them financially before they turned 22 due to their mental or physical condition.

 

Sponsor Definition: Canada Family Sponsorship

 

 To qualify as a sponsor under the Canada Family Sponsorship Programs, a person must be at least 18 and must be a Canadian permanent resident or citizen. If he is a citizen of another country residing in another country, then he must return to Canada as soon as the sponsored individual arrives in Canada.

 

Sponsorship Agreement: Canada Family Sponsorship

 

 Sponsorship Agreement assumes that a sponsor takes the obligation to financially support their family member. The Government of Canada places this requirement to ensure that the new permanent resident will not apply for government assistance. The length of the agreement will depend on the individual a sponsor intends to bring to Canada. Keep in mind that this financial obligation will remain in force even if the sponsored person becomes a citizen, divorces or separates from the sponsor, or moves away from Canada.

 

Other Requirements: Canada Family Sponsorship

 

 At the time of application, the sponsored individual needs to submit medical exam and police certificates (if he or she is over 18) from countries where they lived for more than six months.

 

Quebec Requirements: Canada Family Sponsorship

 

 Quebec sets additional requirements for family sponsorship. So, a sponsored person needs to meet federal and provincial conditions. After applying for sponsorship, a sponsor residing in Quebec will receive an email to conclude a special agreement with the Quebec government.

 

What if You Don't Qualify under the Sponsorship Program?

 

 Even if you are not eligible for either of the sponsorship programs, you may be eligible to apply through the Express Entry system. There are also Provincial Nominee Programs that have their own immigration streams.

 To learn more about the immigration options, get in touch with Solid Visa agents!