• Life in Canada

  • Study Permit

  • Study Permit


    Canada is in need of a new labor force and this is why the Government of Canada renews programs, makes them more flexible to make immigration to the country easier. Young people are “perfect candidates” for Canadian immigration. This is defined by one of Canada’s official languages, educational credentials and work experience they get in Canada.

    The Government of Canada had decided to increase the number of international students from 239,131 in 2011 to more than 450,000 by 2022.  These efforts were officially declared in 2014 by the International Education Strategy, and as reported by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, Canada exceeded this figure at the end of 2017 – total of 494,525 students.

    Obtaining Study Permit


    First of all, you need to start gathering necessary documents. You need to provide us with the following documents:

    • Letter of Acceptance
    • Valid Passport
    • 2 photos for each family member
    • Explanation letter
    • You might be required to go through medical check-up

    Once you have obtained a Letter of Acceptance, you can start the application process for a Study Permit and a Temporary Resident Visa. This visa allows you to enter Canada, while the Study Permit, gives you the right to study in Canada officially.

    Note: If you plan to study in Quebec, you will need a study permit from the immigration services of Quebec.

     

    When you are in Canada:

    • In the process of your study program, you might need to renew or change your study permit
    • If you are unable to finish your course before the date on your permit, you must apply to extend your study permit. To learn more click here
    • Depending on the program, you can be eligible to work while studying

     

    Working on campus is an excellent opportunity to earn money for living and other needs. If you are a full-time student with a valid study permit, then you can work for companies or for the university located on campus.

    Working off campus will require both, a valid study and work permits. You are allowed to work in any occupation during breaks or holidays. Not all institutions in Canada participate in the Off-Campus Work Permit Program, so you will need to check with your institution on the eligibility of the programs you choose. Same goes for internship programs, make sure your college or university has apprenticeship placements. You are not allowed to work more than 20 hours a week on campus and an internship shouldn’t take more than 50% of your study time. Upon your admission to the training as an intern, the institution will give you a letter to prove that the work experience is important to your study program as well as a copy of the school syllabus. To learn more about working while studying, follow the link

    If you have a spouse who has a work permit, he or she can work in any field. Their work permit will be valid for the period of your study permit.

     

    After the completion of your study program:

    • Most graduates can obtain a Post-Graduation Work Permit, which will allow them to stay for a longer period in Canada
    • Study Permit is an excellent opportunity to stay in Canada as a permanent resident. For example, through the Canadian Experience Class

    In what case you don’t need a Study Permit

    In case of short-term studies, if:

    • Your course or program is for six months or less
    • Your studies aren’t part of a longer program

    How to apply

    Our company provides a full range of services concerning study permit. Contact us and we will process your application process on schedule. Your success is guaranteed by our professionalism.

    error: Content is protected !!