SolidVisa Canada news blog

Work Permit Pilot for Immigrants Under Spousal Visa Canada

Sponsored spouses and common-law partners living in Canada can apply for an open work permit pilot, according to the government of Canada.

The decision to extend the work permit pilot has been made to help families integrate into society. The IRCC reckons that by providing more employment opportunities to spouses who are waiting for their permanent residence, they contribute to the Canadian economy. So the Open Work Permit Pilot program which was to expire on January 31, 2019, will continue until July 31, 2020.

Notably, since the launch of the Open Work Permit Pilot, it has been already prolonged the fourth time.

To apply for an open work permit, applicants don’t have to find a job that matches their professional skills – this is an advantage of this type of permit. They can apply for any job regardless of their education to work for any employer for a set period of time.

In order to be eligible for the work permit pilot, a candidate must be a temporary resident – student, worker or a visitor and live at the same address as his sponsor. And also keep in mind, you have a work permit under the initial pilot, you should apply for a work permit extension before your status in Canada expires.


 Read More


The Open Work Permit Requirements

 

Family reunification is important for the Government of Canada. Applicants under the Spouse or Common-Law Partner in Canada class must meet the following requirements:

  • A Canadian citizen or permanent resident spouse opened a spousal sponsorship application on your behalf.
  • This application has been submitted under the Spouse or Common-Law Partner Program and has been received by the IRCC and is under review currently.
  • You must live at the same address as the sponsor.
  • You must be a temporary resident or the one who applied to renew his temporary resident status.

You can submit a spousal sponsorship application for permanent residence and at the same time apply for a work permit. These two applications have to be sent by mail or courier.

In case, you have completed an application for permanent residence, but haven’t submitted yet an open work application, you can apply for a work permit and mail the application it to the appropriate address.

You may apply online if you already received an invitation to apply for a permanent residence, but have not passed the medical, security and background checks.

Immigrating to Canada as a Nurse
Immigrating to Canada as a Nurse / 07.11.2018
Setting Up a Small Business in Canada
Setting Up a Small Business in Canada / 05.11.2018
SolidVisa Blog Atlantic Canada immigration program
Atlantic Canada increases the funding in immigration programs / 12.07.2018
Working Remotely is Getting More Popular in Canada
Working Remotely is Getting More Popular in Canada / 12.11.2018
Nova Scotia express entry
Nova Scotia’s New Stream: First invitations are issued / 10.08.2018
Your resume Layout for a job in Canada
Your CV layout for a job in Canada / 22.10.2018

Social Media

Your CV layout for a job in Canada
error: Content is protected !!