• Life in Canada

  • Work Permits

  • Work Permits


    Work Permit is an excellent opportunity for foreigners to immigrate to Canada in 2018. Usually, those deciding to work in Canada under the work permit stay in the country as permanent residents. If you are employed in the country for just one year, then you will have prospects of taking roots in the country with your family and build your future.

    Consider statistics. The immigration target for 2016-2017 was 300,000 immigrants. Now, the Ministry of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship has announced that the 2018 target will increase to 310,000 overall new immigrants to Canada. By 2019, the target will further increase to 330,000 and by 2020 it will be 340,000. It means that almost one million new immigrants are going to enter Canada between 2018 and 2020! In addition, another 21,000 parents and grandparents will be able to unite with their families in Canada.

     

    How to get a work permit to Canada?


    Obtaining a work permit will require some significant efforts. First of all, you will need to find out which professions are in demand in the country. In fact, professionals from different sectors have big chances to get a work permit as Canada is opening its doors to more foreigners. Our Solid Visa experts can help you with all the matters concerning work permit, and the process itself won’t feel as complicated as it would if you had to deal with it on your own.

    There are more than 10 types of working visas, as well as a large number of various programs through which you can get a work permit. The requirements for all of them are different, but for most of them you will need:

    • Education;
    • Language proficiency either in English or French;
    • Work experience;
    • Employment agreement;
    • Ability to adapt in the new setting.

    The list of documents required is also different depending on the visa type. But the standard list of documents is as follows:

    • Valid passport;
    • 2 recent passport photos;
    • Filled and signed visa application;
    • Employment contract or agreement;
    • Police clearance certificate;
    • Invitation letter from sponsor company or from your Canadian relatives, when applicable.

     

    The application procedure for a work permit is the following:

    • fill out our assessment form;
    • provide all the required documents;
    • pay visa application fees;

    While you are waiting for your visa, our company can help you find an employer in Canada. This will greatly increase your chances of obtaining the visa.

     

    Applying for a Work Permit from Canada


    You can also apply for a work permit from inside Canada if:

    • you have a temporary resident permit that is valid for six months;
    • you, your spouse or parents have a valid study or work permit;
    • you want to apply for a different job in Canada;

    Check with our experts whether you need to fill out other forms or provide any other documents.

     

     

    error: Content is protected !!